Home
Investor
BC and Canadian Immigration Options
All Provincal Nominee Programs
Businessman Immigration FAQ
General FAQ

FASTEST WAY FOR THE BUSINESSMAN TO BOTH WORK IN AND IMMIGRATE TO CANADA
If you are a non-Canadian businessman you should consider the fastest way to get to Canada to both work and immigrate. If you are a non-Canadian businessman generally you have a company in your home country that you own. Generally you are a director, officer or manager in the company. If the company sets up a Canadian company in which the shares are owned by your non-Canadian company or by you this is a related company. You can apply for an intra-corporate work visa to allow you to transfer from the non-Canadian company to the Canadian company. You can take the position of manager of the new company. If you qualify for this type of work visa you can obtain this work visa quickly.

The advantage of doing this type of work visa is there is more certainty and it is much faster to obtain. You can come to Canada quickly and be working while you choose your business immigration option rather than waiting in your home country. With the intra-corporate work visa application there is no need to advertise or obtain Human Resources Skills Development Canada approval. You only need to obtain Citizenship and Immigration Canada approval.

To obtain CIC approval you can apply either at a Canadian Embassy or Consulate in your home non-Canadian country or at a Port of Entry in Canada. I recommend that you go to the Vancouver Airport CIC office. There is an informal system of pre-approval set up at the Airport. You can send in the application for a preliminary approval. If you have the preliminary approval you have a very good chance of obtaining final approval upon arrival. This procedure generally takes approximately one week.

Once you arrive in Canada you have a number of options that will allow you to both commence operating your business and commence your immigration application for Canadian permanent residence status.

If you have a high net worth of $800,000 minimum and can invest $400,000 for five years with the Canadian government you can apply under the Investor category of the Federal Business Immigration program. If you have a net worth of $300,000 and can invest $150,000 in a business that will employ a minimum of one Canadian you can apply under the Entrepreneur category under the Federal Business Immigration program.

If you have a net worth of $2,000,000 and can invest $800,000 in a business you can apply under the Business Skills category of the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (“BC PNP”) and have your business in Vancouver. If you have a net worth of $600,000 and can invest $300,000 in a business you can apply under the Regional Business category of BC PNP and set up your business outside of Vancouver.

If the businessman has enough money I recommend he choose the combination of intra-corporate work visa and investor. This is the fastest way to be able to both work and obtain Canadian Landed Immigrant status. While you work you can commence setting up your business without the pressure of meeting certain targets as exist under Federal Entrepreneur or BC PNP Business.




Brian Edward Tadayoshi Tsuji
Canadian Immigration Lawyer
DAVIS LLP
2800 Park Place
666 Burrard Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6C 2Z7

Tel:(604) 643-6496 Fax:(604) 605-3596
Email: btsuji@davis.ca Website: http://www.davis.ca

 
 
Home  |  Immigration Services  |  Provincial Immigration (PNP)  |  Businessman Immigration  |  Business Services
Free Assessment  |  About Us  |  Satisfied Clients  |  What's New  |  Contact Us  |  Japanese  |  Korean


Brian Edward Tadayoshi Tsuji
Canadian Immigration Lawyer
DAVIS LLP
2800 Park Place
666 Burrard Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V6C 2Z7

Tel:(604) 643-6496 Fax:(604) 605-3596
Email: btsuji@davis.ca Website: http://www.davis.ca